Free delivery on orders over £60

Free delivery on orders over £60

Tel: +45 7050 5900
Mon - Fri
08:30-15:30

Privacy policy

outwell.com is owned by
Oase Outdoors ApS
Kornvej 9
7323 Give
Denmark

General introduction

This Privacy Policy concerns the processing of personal data and describes how outwell.com collects and processes data about you.

The Privacy Policy applies to the information that you give us or that we collect via outwell.com when you visit the site.

Oase Outdoors ApS is the data controller for your data.

Collection of personal data on outwell.com

When you visit outwell.com, we collect data about you. The data consists of information about your computer, your type of browser, the search terms you use on the site and your IP address, and is collected in order to optimise the conversion on the site as well as for targeted marketing purposes.

If you buy a product at outwell.com, we collect the following data about you: your name, address, email address, telephone number, and which products you buy and possibly return. We collect this data to enable us to send products to you and to meet our bookkeeping obligations.

If you register for our Outwell Friends customer club and newsletter, your data will be used to send you emails with information about our products and about camping in general, as well as special offers, benefits and direct marketing. Outwell processes personal information in order to send you news and information about our product range via forms of communication such as email, text messages, phone, app notifications, social media or communication apps.

In connection with our customer club, we collect data about you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and information about your tent.We use this information to manage your membership registration, to offer you special benefits and for direct marketing purposes – to inform you about new products, offers as well as other news and information.

If you are a customer of Outwell.com or subscribe to our newsletter, we will send you messages about abandoned shopping baskets, satisfaction surveys, as well as related products and recommendations as a service.

You can withdraw your consent to all or individual services at any time, and you can always unsubscribe from newsletters using your login or directly via email.

Basis for collection of personal data

The above personal data is collected to enable us to improve our website features and structure as well as to offer you relevant products.

We use your IP address to ensure that you end up on the right landing page. We log IP addresses in connection with payment transactions to enable us to use them in the event that we need to report fraud to the police.

Your name, address, email address and telephone number are collected to enable us to fulfil our agreement with you.

Use of data processors

We use external companies to handle various services, including the technical operation of the website, forwarding of targeted marketing material (including retargeting), website improvement, analysis and statistics as well as payment. These companies are data processors and act under our instructions as the data controller. Data processors must not use data for purposes other than to fulfil their agreement with us, and they have a duty of confidentiality regarding any such data processing.

A data processing agreement has been entered into with all the external companies we use as data processors.

Your rights

As the data controller, we are obliged to inform you of your rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

Right of access

You are entitled to submit a written request at any given time for information about, for example, the data we have registered about you, the purpose of the registration, the categories of personal data that the registration concerns as well as about any data recipients and data sources.

You have the right to demand a copy of your personal data. If you would like a copy of your personal data, please contact our Service Department in writing, using the link in the footer.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have any incorrect personal data about you rectified. If you become aware of any errors in the data we have registered about you, please contact us in writing so that such errors can be corrected.

Data about you collected in connection with your registration for membership of our customer club can in the future be corrected by you via your user profile log-in.

Right to erasure

In some cases, you have a right to request to have all or some of your personal data erased, for example if you cancel your membership of our customer club. To the extent that the processing of your data is necessary to comply with our bookkeeping obligations, we are not under an obligation to erase your data.

Right to restrict processing to storage

In some cases, you have a right to have the processing of your data restricted to actual storage. This may, for example, be applicable if you believe that the data that we process about you are not correct.

Right to data portability

You have a right to be provided with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have a right to transmit such data to another data controller when we collect your personal data in connection with 1) your purchase of a product from us, 2) your registration for membership of our customer club.

Right to object

You have a right to object, at any given time, and for special reasons, to our processing of your personal data that we collect to improve our website features and structure.

You may also object at any given time to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you object to the processing of your personal data, we are no longer entitled to process the data unless we can show that there are legal reasons for continued processing.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have granted express consent, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any given time.

Right to lodge a complaint

You have a right to lodge a complaint at any given time regarding our processing of your personal data with the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Deletion of personal data

If you do not visit our website for a period of one year, we will automatically delete the data we have registered about you. In order to comply with statutory requirements, including requirements in the legislation on financial statements (five years from the end of the financial year) and the consumer protection legislation (the two-year right to complain), we are entitled to save some personal data for longer.

Data collected in connection with your registration for our newsletter, and thus our possibility of sending you marketing material by email or text messages, will be deleted when you deregister unless we are entitled to continue the processing of such data.

Data collected in connection with your registration for membership of our customer club will automatically be deleted if you have been inactive for more than three years. You will be contacted by email in advance and be informed about our intention to delete your customer club data, and you will be able to respond if you do not want the data to be deleted.

If you cancel your subscription to our newsletter, your customer club data will automatically be deleted.

Security

Our technical and organisational security measures provide protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, modification or deterioration of personal data and against such data being misused or disclosed to unauthorised parties.

Only employees who have an actual need to gain access to your personal data in order to perform their work will have access to the data.

Contact details

Oase Outdoors ApS is the data controller of the personal data collected via outwell.com

If you have any questions about or comments on this Privacy Policy, you can contact:

Oase Outdoors ApS
Kornvej 9
7323 Give
Denmark

Tel.: +45 7050 5900
Email: webshop_en@outwell.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We are entitled to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any given time. You will be informed about any such changes on your next visit to the website.

If you have joined our customer club, you will be informed about any changes to our Private Policy by an email to your registered email address.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 May 2018